Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4B G-ARJN, Friday 2 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4B
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ARJN
MSN: 6459
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival from London a monitored automatic ILS approach was made in fog at Milano-Linate Airport, Italy but the captain decided to overshoot because, although the approach lights were seen, the aircraft was not satisfactorily positioned on the centre line. A second monitored automatic approach was then made and the approach lights were seen when the aircraft reached 300 ft. It was on the centre line and the descent was continued. The captain took over the controls at about 250 ft. as the runway lights were seen, continuing the approach by visual reference. The time was some 20 minutes after dawn had broken and landing lights were not used. After the touchdown reverse thrust was immediately applied, followed by braking. Soon after landing the aircraft ran into
an area of much reduced visibility and braking was increased. After a swing to port, which was corrected without difficulty, deceleration was pronounced. When the aircraft came to a standstill it was found that the tyres on the port mainwheels had burst
and were on fire. The fire was extinguished by the aerodrome fire tenders. It was also found that one tyre on the starboard main undercarriage had burst. A deterioration in runway visual range was observed immediately before the touchdown, but too late to pass to the pilot.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA

Location