This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-133A Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-2005 |
| MSN: | 45170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Dover AFB, DE (DOV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft wing fuel tank was being readied for maintenance and repair. Destroyed in explosion when ground crew allowed fumes to ignite by spark from GTU. Spark exploded in the fuel tank. Blew the wing off. Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Captain Charles W. Ross, Ground Safety Officer, Dover AFB. A full investigation was performed and documented.
Location