Runway excursion Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 141329, Wednesday 31 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141329
MSN: 4453
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:8444 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP)
Destination airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
The Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation maritime reconnaissance plane ran off the runway at Gander-RCAF Station, Canada. It struck the ILS localizer building and came to rest across a road. The airframe was broken in front of the wing.
The aircraft was practicing ILS approaches to runway 22 and touch-and-goes. Because the localizer for runway runway 04 (the active runway) was unserviceable, the crew decided to conduct their ILS approaches to runway 21. This meant the aircraft touched down with a tailwind.

Sources:

Daily News, 31 July 1963
ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org
The Willy Victor Roster

Location

Images:

photo (c) Denis Smeaton; Gander-RCAF Station, NF (YQX/CYQX); 31 July 1963