Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-43833, Wednesday 24 July 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-43833
MSN: 16547316
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5547 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karaganda Airport (KGF) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An intoxicated former pilot entered the aircraft which was waiting on the apron at Karaganda for crew and passengers, took off and performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height. The left wing contacted the apron three minutes after take-off and the aircraft slid across the apron, destroying the Lenin monument next to the terminal building and came to rest upside-down. A post-impact fire erupted, which consumed the fuselage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports