CFIT Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando B-148, Wednesday 17 July 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-148
MSN: 22510
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pak Tha -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed into a hillside in foggy weather during a supply dropping mission in Northern Laos.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker