Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42492, Saturday 13 July 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1963
Time:05:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42492
MSN: 021605
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Cycles:1138 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SE of Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger plane operated by Aeroflot's East Siberia division, was destroyed in an accident near Irkutsk Airport (IKT), Russia. There were 27 passengers and eight crew members on board. Two passengers survived the accident.
Flight 012 operated on a service from Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK), China to Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia with an en route stop at Irkutsk.
Approaching Irkutsk, the flight was vectored for an approach and landing on runway 29. Visibility was 3500 m in rain but there was a low cloud cover at about 100 m.
When about 3 km from the runway, the airplane began to descend below the glide slope. The airplane struck approach lighting at a distance of 2450 m from the runway. It struck the slope of a hill, became airborne and crashed in a left hand bank, coming to rest 1880 m from the runway and 240 m to the left of the extended centreline. A fire broke out.

It was concluded that the crew were not aware of the actual weather conditions (low clouds).
The Prosecutor's Office initiated a criminal investigation and concluded that the sudden and sharp descent of the aircraft was caused by entry of water into a static wiring, resulting in incorrect readings of horizontal and vertical speed and altitude instruments. This resulted in a loss of speed during the final approach and further development of the emergency situation.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) J. Hughes; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 21 July 1962