Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) HP-382, Wednesday 10 July 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aerovias Panama Airways - APASA
Registration: HP-382
MSN: 10387
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SW off South Caicos Island -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-4 ditched off South Caicos Island following loss of power on two engines.

Sources:

The Miami News - Jul 10, 1963