Accident Douglas DC-3C ZK-AYZ, Wednesday 3 July 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1963
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:New Zealand National Airways Corporation - NAC
Registration: ZK-AYZ
MSN: 26649/15204
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:18629 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mt. Ngatamahinerua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Whenuapai Air Base (NZWP)
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 441 departed Whenuapai at 08:21 for a flight to Tauranga (TRG). En route to Tauranga, the DC-3 crashed into a face of a rock of the Kaimai Range at an altitude of 2460 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A strong downward current in the lee of the Kaimai Range close to the Gordon quarry. This downward current carried the aircraft below the level of the crests of the range, where under the conditions prevailing at the time, the aircraft encountered an area of extreme turbulence in which it was impossible for the pilot to regain effective control and recover height.