Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) PP-VBV, Monday 1 July 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VBV
MSN: 26889/15444
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Passo Fundo Airport, RS (PFB) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Passo Fundo Airport, RS (PFB/SBPF)
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with trees on high ground and crashed. Weather was bad with thick fog and 8/8 overcast ceiling.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in attempting to fly visually in unfavourable weather conditions during twilight."