Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar CP-45/OT-CEE, Wednesday 26 June 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CP-45/OT-CEE
MSN: KMC-246
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Detmold -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gütersloh RAF Station (GUT/ETUO)
Narrative:
The C-119 was struck by friendly (British) mortar fire over the Sennelager Range. Nine paratroopers were able to jump to safety before the plane crashed.

Sources:

Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Location