Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N37PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33308

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1998
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Hayden Leasing, Lc
Registration: N37PT
MSN: LJ-731
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11103 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot departed on a local training flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began drifting to the right. The CFI applied full left rudder and left aileron but was unable to stop the drift. After the CFI rotated, he heard the gear warning horn. After becoming airborne, he was advised by another airplane that his right gear was not visible. He was also advised by an FBO operator that his right gear was missing. Concerned that he might also have a fuel leak, the CFI declared an emergency and landed. An inspection of the runway revealed a tire track which left the right side of the runway 1,050 feet from the approach end and continued into the grass to an electrical service box on the right side of the runway. Cracks and gouges were found on the cement electrical service box and the right main gear assembly was found on the ground beyond it. The fractured portion of the upper torque link revealed characteristics consistent with an overstress separation. The CFI and ground witnesses said weather was not a factor.

Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to maintain runway alignment during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA018

Location