This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed RB-69A Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
| Registration: | 54-4041 |
| MSN: | 726-7105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Linchuan, Jiangxi -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) acquired seven Neptunes in 1954 and configured them with cameras and electronics intelligence gear. Five of those were stationed in Taiwan and operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
They were reportedly used to conduct intrusion ELINT missions over mainland China, dropping and supplying agents, and dropping propaganda leaflets. Missions were usually flown at night.
Aircraft used by the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) to intercept the intruders were MiG-17 fighters. Ilyushin 28/Harbin H-5 jets were used to drop flares and used search lights to illuminate the Neptunes for the MiG-17s. Additionally, Tupolev Tu-4 aircraft were fitted with radar.
This Neptune was shot down by a PLAAF MiG-17PF over Linchuan, Jiangxi, after being intercepted repeatedly by multiple MiG-17PFs and Tupolev Tu-4Ps.
Sources:
ACIG.org
The Growth of Chinas Air Defenses: Responding to Covert Overflights, 19491974 / Bob Bergin 