| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1963 |
| Time: | 10:52 |
| Type: | VEB 14P |
| Owner/operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-ILL |
| MSN: | 14803072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km W of Békéssámson -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A VEB-manufactured Ilyushin Il-14P, operated by Tarom, crashed near Békéssámson, Hungary, killing all 31 on board.
The aircraft was carrying West-German tourists from Munich-Riem to Constanta. At around 10:00 a.m., it entered Hungarian airspace.
The flight reported some issues and elected to divert to Arad Airport. The aircraft was observed flying low while trailing smoke. Part of a wing collapsed and the aircraft crashed and burned, killing all 31 on board.
A fuel system failure had caused a fire inside the engine, spreading to the wing.
Sources:
Soviet Transports https://www.roncskutatok.hu/tarom-il-14-bekessamson-1963-junius-16/ Location