Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) XY-ACS, Monday 10 June 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACS
MSN: 9877
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tengchong County-Level City, Baoshan, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Putao Airport (PBU/VYPT)
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a domestic flight in Myanmar, got lost due to poor weather.
It presumably crashed after running out of fuel. The wreckage was discovered on July 1, 1963 in the Gaoligong Mountains to the east of Tengchong.