Accident Douglas DC-3-201 JA5027, Wednesday 5 June 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-201
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5027
MSN: 1996
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 swerved off the runway on takeoff and crashed into the rear of DC-3 JA5078. JA5078 was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); January 1960