Accident Douglas DC-7CF N290, Monday 3 June 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1963
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N290
MSN: 45209/861
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 101 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:292 km WSW off Annette Island, AK, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-7C was on a Military Air Transport Service (MATS) charter flight from McChord AFB to Elmendorf AFB, departing McChord at 07:52 PST. Last radio contact with the flight was at 10:06 when the crew requested a clearance to climb to a cruising altitude of 18000 feet instead of 14000 feet.
At 11:16 PST a search for the aircraft was begun, with floating debris located at 19:22 PST.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Because of lack of evidence, the Board is unable to determine the probable cause of the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0009

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); February 1961