Accident Douglas DC-3 Hiper VT-AUL, Monday 3 June 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 Hiper
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-AUL
MSN: 20265
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sarna -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR)
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hiper DC-3 took off from Amritsar at 11:15 for a flight to Srinagar. Last radio contact with the flight was at 11:23 when the crew reported 25 miles from Amritsar. Nothing more was heard from the flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by structural failure of the aircraft in the air following overstressing as a result of loss of control. The loss of control was caused by improper rigging of the rudder bungee system which helps to prevent the marked tendency of the rudder of the Hiper Dakota to reverse or lock under conditions of yawed turn and/or encountering a severe side gust. It is equally likely that mal-functioning or improper operation of the autopilot may have initiated a yaw and accentuated the tendency of the rudder to lock."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (173-178)

Location