Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil 9N-ACY, Saturday 24 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Asian Airlines Helicopters
Registration: 9N-ACY
MSN: 1947
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Baisakhe -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tenzing-Hilary Airport, Lukla, Nepal (LUA/VNLK)
Destination airport:Hiri, Nepal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 24.10.1999 en-route between Lukla and Hiri, Nepal, killing all 3 persons on board. Cause of accident Not Known

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999%20-%201061.html