Other Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado N5616, Thursday 30 May 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N5616
MSN: 30-10-28
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The CV-990 burned out following an APU fire on the ground.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Lawrence Z. Seymour; Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR); 31 May 1963