Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3 PK-GTC, Tuesday 14 May 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GTC
MSN: 579
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at the north end of the runway in Wamena, Irian Jaya. Local speculation held that the plane was severely overloaded.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Larry Lake; Wamena Airport (WMX); June 1963