Other Douglas DC-4 PP-BTR, Sunday 5 May 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1963
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTR
MSN: 27237
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-4 sustained substantial damage when its wing tip was struck by a Varig DC-6B, PP-YSI (msn 44166), that was taxiing for takeoff.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 6 May 1963, p1°Cad/10