| Date: | Friday 3 May 1963 |
| Time: | 13:27 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Afrique |
| Registration: | F-BIAO |
| MSN: | 45479/996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Cameroon -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Afrique flight took off from Douala runway 12 at 13:16 GMT on an IFR flight plan to Lagos, cruising altitude 16500 feet. Last radio contact was with Kano at 13:25 when the crew estimated leaving the FIR around 13:38. Two minutes later the aircraft struck Mount Cameroon in a straight climb at 6500 feet (800 m below the peak).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by a lack of caution on the part of the pilot-in-command who deliberately selected a route which led the aircraft into a dangerous and even prohibited sector at too low an altitude. Also, he neglected his navigation and transferred to instrument flight when approaching the mountain range."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (51-58)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); May 1962