Loss of control Accident Convair CV-340-59 PP-CDW, Friday 3 May 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1963
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-59
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CDW
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km E of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The Convair had to return when the no. 2 engine caught fire. The captain feathered the prop and made a left turn. When on finals for runway 16, the Convair nosed up (45°), stalled and struck a house on the Avenida Piassang.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Probable pilot error: improper procedures on unfeathering of the no. 2 prop.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - May 4, 1963
Folha de São Paulo May 5, 1963

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1953 N91239 Northeast Airlines 0 La Guardia Field, New York, NY sub
22 August 1968 N91239 East Coast Leasing 0 Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown (Smithsonian Institution); in flight (CC:by)