This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 April 1963 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 35 km NE of Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Lowry AFB, CO |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
Narrative:Crashed and burnt in a dry creek at Diamond Tail Ranch near Albuquerque, NM.
The aircraft was flying Andrews AFB to March AFB with en route stops at Wright-Patterson AFB, Lowry AFB and Kirtland AFB.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 27 April 1963, p24
Albuquerque Journal April 27,1963
Location