This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1963 |
| Time: | 08:42 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 55-3291 |
| MSN: | 143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Masjed Soleyman -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shahid Asyaee Airport (OIAI) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran/Ghaleh Morghi Airport (OIIG) |
Narrative:Crashed on take off in high and hot conditions and was unable to gain sufficient height to clear local topography. It stalled and hit the lip of the plateau breaking into two parts with the tail and cabin falling into the valley below. Three crew suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft was completely destroyed.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com armyaircrews.com Location