This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | T.3-44 |
| MSN: | 19750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Fuerteventura -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Albacete-Los Llanos Air Base (ABC/LEAB) |
Narrative:The C-47A transport plane departed Las Palmas-Gando Air Base at 02:27 hours on a flight to Albacete, Spain. The aircraft disappeared over sea some 44 min after take off.
Sources:
ABC (Madrid) 25 April 1963, p13 ABC (Madrid) 23 April 1963, p41+42 