Loss of control Accident Vickers 759D Viscount TF-ISU, Sunday 14 April 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1963
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 759D Viscount
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISU
MSN: 149
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km W of Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Narrative:
The Viscount, on a flight from Copenhagen to Reykjavik via Oslo and Bergen, crashed just 6 km West of the Oslo runway 06.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident to TF-ISU is assumed to have been caused by the fact that, during the approach to Fornebu, the pilot lost control of the aircraft at such a low height that recovery was not possible. From the evidence available, it has not been possible for the Commission to determine why this happened. There are possibilities, however, that the cause may have been that ice formed on the stabilizer or that the propellers went over to ground fine pitch. The Commission considers that the latter hypothesis is slightly more than the former."

Sources:

Location