This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Beverley C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XB268 |
| MSN: | 1011 ? |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Centaurus 173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near El Adem RAF Station -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | El Adem RAF Station |
Narrative:The Beverley transport plane flew into terrain during a night time approach to RAF El Adem in cloudy weather.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials Resource Centre
Location
Images:

photo (c) IWM RAF-T 1283; October 1959