Accident Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider 56-4380, Friday 12 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4380
MSN: 20264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nakhon Phanom Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left wing hit a house while the aircraft was attempting to snare a red flag on top of a flagpole.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Thai Aviation History website

Location