Accident Douglas C-133B Cargomaster 59-0523, Wednesday 10 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1963
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-133B Cargomaster
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0523
MSN: 45574
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney T34-P-9W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km NE of Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Destination airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Narrative:
Crashed 3/4 mile from Travis while making practice instrument approach to runway 21L during local training. It was initiating a low visibility circling approach when it went into a steep turn and crashed.

Sources:

Location