Accident Douglas DC-7C PP-PDM, Monday 8 April 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDM
MSN: 45124/808
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, shortly after V1, the nose gear collapsed. The DC-7 slid along the runway. The no. 2 and 3 engines were torn off, damaging the fuel tanks, causing a fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Premature retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff run."

Sources:

Location