| Date: | Monday 8 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 806 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AOYS |
| MSN: | 267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Palermo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Roma (unknown airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:En route between Malta and Rome, when cruising at 20,000 ft. with all engine indications normal, the fire warning bell and light for No. 1 engine operated. The appropriate fire drill was carried out and attempts were made to feather the propeller, using both normal and emergency drills. The propeller continued to turn however, and a fierce fire in the engine could be seen through the top cowling. It was then decided to divert to Palermo which was some 70 miles to the South. Preparations were made in case ditching became necessary but, the fire extinguisher was operated, and speed reduced. Subsequently, at about 6,000 ft., the fire appeared to die out and the propeller feathered itself. The aircraft landed safely at Palermo. It was later established that the engine fire had followed failure of the rear bearing of the second stage compressor, and also that the propeller had not feathered when the appropriate action was taken because the feathering controls had suffered damage.
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA