| Date: | Thursday 4 April 1963 |
| Time: | 04:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-75866 |
| MSN: | 183005901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 154 hours |
| Cycles: | 68 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,5 km SW of Urakhcha, Rybnaya Sloboda district, Tatarstan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-18 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Urakhcha, Rybnaya Sloboda district, Tatarstan in Russia, killing all eight crew members and 59 passengers.
The Il-18 took off from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport at 03:12 on a domestic flight to Krasnoyarsk. Cruising altitude was 6000 metres. During the flight, the crew requested permission to climb to 8000 m, which would decrease their fuel consumption. This was initially turned down because of conflicting traffic at that altitude. At 04:22 the crew of the Il-18 was allowed to climb to 8000 m because the other traffic had passed. The flight disappeared from radar screens when it had almost reached the cruising altitude. The airplane was found to have crashed on a snow-covered field.
Investigation revealed that the pitch control mechanism of prop no. 4 failed, causing the engine to go into reverse. As the crew was not able to establish under these conditions which one of the right props had caused the problem both were shut down. The airplane had entered a high speed descent from which the crew was almost able to recover. Control was regained and the crew pulled up when breaking through the low clouds at 150-200 metres. However, due to low altitude, at a high vertical speed, it was impossible to prevent the accident.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location