Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-11338, Wednesday 3 April 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11338
MSN: 2400504
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Magadan Airport (GDX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged beyond repair when it ran off the snow-covered runway at Magadan because the captain had failed to correctly align the aircraft for takeoff.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location