Other Douglas LC-47A (DC-3) 0281/CTA-12, Wednesday 3 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0281/CTA-12
MSN: 12732
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Punta Indio, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground by an Argentinean Air Force air attack to Punta Indio Naval Base during the conflict between the "Azules" and "Colorados".

Sources:

Historia de la Aviación Naval / Pablo Arguindeguy