Other Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) 0290/CTA-2, Wednesday 3 April 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0290/CTA-2
MSN: 3093
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Punta Indio, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground by an Argentinean Air Force air attack to Punta Indio Naval Base during the conflict between the "Azules" and "Colorados".

Sources:

Historia de la Aviación Naval / Pablo Arguindeguy