Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) I-TAVI, Saturday 30 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolinee Itavia
Registration: I-TAVI
MSN: 33225/16477
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:13941 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km NW of Sora -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into Monte Vale Rotonote, 53 miles (85 km) southeast of Rome.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Errors in estimating the position of the aircraft led the pilot to assume that he was within sight of the lights of the Rome zone. This in turn induced him to place an erroneous valuation on the efficiency of his radio navigational equipment. 2) The request to descend to 6000ft and later to an even level in order to maintain visual contact at all costs, resulted in the aircraft crashing into a mountain when it became impossible to maintain visual contact. 3) The weather conditions were particularly bad on the last stage of flight. 4) Failure to notify air traffic control of the changes made during flight on the original flight plan."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (163-172)

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown; Sora; 03 April 1963; (publicdomain)