| Date: | Wednesday 27 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 668 Varsity T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Smiths Aviation, lsf Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | G-APAZ |
| MSN: | 561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Staverton Airport (GLO) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Staverton Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Staverton Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Varsity G-APAZ was being used to conduct a check flight for the pilot, who wanted to be approved as a Varsity test pilot. A single engine runway 22 approach and overshoot were carried out. At 3 or 4 miles from the airport, at a height of 600-700 feet, the aircraft banked to the right and the pilot reported a total engine failure. G-APAZ lost height and crashed into a house on Tuffley Avenue.
The aircraft was leased from the Royal Air Force 1 ANS and also carried the military serial WF415.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Selection of the starboard engine "idle-cut-off" switch to CUT-OFF instead of the port to the RUN position, when attempting to re-start the port engine, resulted in a complete loss of power at a low height and the aircraft struck a house in the ensuing crash-landing."
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
Location
Images:

photo (c) ANP Foundation; Staverton; 28 March 1963; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Peter Clarke; Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ); 21 July 1958