| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1963 |
| Time: | 03:23 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Government |
| Registration: | SA-R-7 |
| MSN: | 6461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km SW of Cuneo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
Narrative:The Comet, on a flight from Geneva to Nice, struck the Punta Bifida peak of the Catena delle Guide at 2700 m during let down to FL100.
Sources:
La Stampa 21 March 1963
Location
Images:

photo (c) Andrea Richermo; Mount Matto; 27 August 2011

photo (c) Andrea Richermo; Punta Bifida; 28 August 2006

photo (c) Andrea Richermo; Punta Bifida; 04 August 2012

photo (c) Andrea Richermo; Punta Bifida; 14 October 2012

photo (c) Andrea Richermo; Punta Bifida; 17 September 2006

photo (c) Andrea Richermo; Punta Bifida; 27 August 2011

photo (c) Remo Ceccarini; Punta Bifida; 17 September 2006