Accident Douglas C-117D (DC-3) 17158, Friday 15 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17158
MSN: 43368
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis NAS, TN (NQA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Memphis NAS, TN (NQA/KNQA)
Narrative:
The US Navy C-117D transport plane hit an electricity pole and crashed in a suburb near Memphis NAS. The aircraft caught fire. during emergency landing on Naval Air Base due to engine trouble in heavy rain. Some injuries during evacuation of the three crew and 30 passengers.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 16 March 1963, p1
El Litoral 16 March 1963, p1
San Bernardino Sun 16 March 1963, p1