Accident Douglas DC-6B CP-707, Friday 15 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1963
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-707
MSN: 43547/204
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tacora Volcano -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Arica at 13:27 for an 8-hour VFR flight at cruising flight level 170. The DC-6 struck the Chachacomani Peak.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A flight under visual flight rules was attempted below the minimum altitude indicated in the flight plan in weather conditions that were marginal for this type of operation and were associated with the severe turbulence which usually exists in that region (western area)."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (80-85)

Location