Other Antonov An-6 CCCP-98341, Wednesday 13 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-98341
MSN: 110447314
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Shvetsov Ash-62IR/TK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:near Richardson Lakes -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Antonov An-6 took part in the 8th Soviet Antarctic expedition (SAE) in 1962/63. It was severely damaged during the night of 12/13 March 1963 while being parked near the Richardson Lakes when a massive storm hit the area. The aircraft received additional damage in a second storm on 16 March 1963.

The An-6 is an An-2 transport aircraft fitted with the Shvetsov Ash-62IR/TK turbo-charged engine to support the Antarctic research stations.

Sources:

Soviet Transports