Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75765, Tuesday 5 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1963
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-75765
MSN: 181003404
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2098 hours
Cycles:1213 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ashgabat Airport (ASB) -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK)
Destination airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Narrative:
The IL-18 flew an unstabilized apprpoach in below minima weather conditions as a result of a dust storm. It struck powerlines and approach lights and crashed about 200-300 m short of the runway. The fuselage broke and a fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location