This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-30655 |
| MSN: | 13806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bentwaters RAF Station (BWY) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was undergoing a high speed taxi check on the runway when it departed the runway mid-field on the left side. The pilot attempted to ground-loop the aircraft but it crashed into a grove of trees. The rudder lock had not been removed before the test, leading to this accident.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde