| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1998 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 316A Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | FATS |
| Registration: | HB-XDE |
| MSN: | 1717 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Verbania -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Locarno - LSZL |
| Destination airport: | Bern-Belp - LSZB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a rock killing the pilot. The 1970 built Alouette III was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1733.pdf 