Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) PI-C489, Saturday 2 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C489
MSN: 32863/16115
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:P&W R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Boca -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC)
Destination airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Philippine Air Lines flight 984, a Douglas DC-3, crashed into Mount Boca, Philippines, killing all 27 occupants.

Flight 984 departed Cotobato at 09:40 for a 45-minute flight to Davao.
Nothing more was heard from the flight after a request for Davao weather. The plane was later found to have crashed into Mt. Boca at 3000 feet, 50 miles SE of Davao.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was due to navigational error, en-route and during let-down. 