Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3597, Wednesday 27 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3597
MSN: 17346/36
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Narrative:
The KC-135 was on a refueling mission out of Eielson AFB (EIL). The airplane lost an engine on takeoff, veered to the left and crashed. Debris also struck a guard house and a nearby waiting room, killing two.

Sources:

Location