Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75732, Tuesday 26 February 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1963
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-75732
MSN: 181002601
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bukhta Yemlinskaya, Shelikhov Gulf -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Destination airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Narrative:
A Ilyushin 18V transport plane, CCCP-75732, was damaged beyond repair in an accident in the Shelikhov Gulf. All ten on board were killed.
The airplane departed Cape Schmidt carrying 14.5 tons of fuel. It landed at Anadyr after an uneventful flight. At Anadyr the airplane was loaded with 10 tons of meat. The flight took off again at 06:25, bound for Magadan.
En route VFR at 7000 m, one of the engines failed. While initiating an emergency descent the crew reported that both engines on the left hand side had failed. Altitude could not be maintained and the crew made a gear up landing on the ice of the Shelikhov Gulf near the Bukhta Yemlinskaya Bay. The aircraft was destroyed and sank. Three occupants initially survived the accident but died of hypothermia in -18°C weather.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location