Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N616Z, Saturday 16 February 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1963
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N616Z
MSN: 22590
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:17683 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT (GFA/KGFA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed, 7 minutes after departure from McChord AFB. Attempts to feather the propeller failed. During the diversion to Thunfield the prop intermittently oversped.
The plane came in high, so a go-around was initiated. At a height of 200 feet the prop oversped and the aircraft apparently stalled. It struck the ground left-wingtip-first and nose-low.
It appeared that a the throttle control rod that connects the throttle arm to the jack shaft at the carburetor control arm had separated.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper handling of an emergency situation, precipitated by a mechanical malfunction, which resulted in an unsuccessful single-engine go-around. A contributing factor was the failure of Radar Approach Control to provide complete and accurate airfield data to the pilot."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB Accident Report File No.1-0004
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (21-26)