Accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11193, Friday 8 February 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1963
Time:
Type:Antonov An-10A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11193
MSN: 0402104
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2156 hours
Cycles:1158 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10,2 km E of Syktyvkar Airport (SCW) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Narrative:
The An-10A operated on a night time check flight out of Syktyvkar Airport. While on final approach to the airport engines no. 1, 2 and 3 flamed out due to due to air intake icing. The propellers could not be feathered and were on auto-rotation. The associated drag caused a loss of speed. Recovery was not possible and the airplane stalled and impacted a forest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location